Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Immigration Provisional Waiver becomes effective on 3/4/2013

WASHINGTON— Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano has announced the posting of a final rule in the Federal Register that reduces the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives (spouse, children and parents), who are in the process of obtaining visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States under certain circumstances. The final rule establishes a process that allows certain individuals to apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver before they depart the United States to attend immigrant visa interviews in their countries of origin.
The process will be effective on March 4, 2013.  In order to obtain a provisional unlawful presence waiver, the applicant must be an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, inadmissible only on account of unlawful presence, and demonstrate the denial of the waiver would result in extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parent. Under the new provisional waiver process, immediate relatives must still depart the United States for the consular immigrant visa process; however, they can apply for a provisional waiver before they depart for their immigrant visa interview abroad.  The new process will reduce the amount of time U.S. citizen are separated from their qualifying immediate relatives.
Despite, new provisions in process of obtaining a waiver, due to unlawful presence only, demonstration of extreme hardship would be nevertheless required.  
For detailed evaluation of your matter,  please contact us at  (212)880-1538 or in case of emergency at (347)249-1311.

1 comment:

  1. Well this information can be a big help for people who want to apply for provisional waiver. Thanks for sharing your experience I will surely keep your key points in my mind.

    US Visa Waiver